1550nm Pulsed Fiber Amplifier High Power Polarization
1550nm Pulsed Fiber Amplifier High Power Polarization

Price:   $8,800.00

Add to Cart:     

Details:

27~30dBm High Power Polarization Maintaining Fiber Amplifier Module.BeamQ high power polarization maintaining fiber amplifier modules are designed tooutput optimal optical performance with high reliability and stability. These amplifier modules are especiallydeveloped for PM transmission, sensors and LIDAR applications.This line of PM high power fiber amplifier modules is built based on power combining configuration, the use ofselected components with extremely high PER and low EL values and careful management of splice joints topreserve polarization. Both input and output signals are sampled and monitored with a feedback circuit toprotect the amplification system. APC (automatic power control) and ACC (automatic current control) circuitsare designed into the amplifier to ensure high stability and reliability of output power. Standard user-friendlyRS-232 interface enables reliable connectivity with customers control system.

 

Features

High polarization extinction ratio

Low noise figure

RS-232 interface

Highly reliable laser diode pumps

High stability and reliability based on multi-mode pump and PM fiber combining technology

Applications

LIDAR & Sensor

Test and Measurement

Coherent synthesizing & Spectrum synthesizing

Frequency conversion

Microwave optics

Booster amplifier for PM transmitters




Parameter Unit Typ. Notes
Operating wavelength nm 1545~1565 Other wavelength upon request. Refer to illustration below
Output power dBm +27 +30
input power dBm -10 ~+10
Polarization Extinction Ratio dB >17
Polarization Axis Slow axis
Output power stability dB <0.3 APC mode, over 2 hours
Noise figure dB <6.0 Pin=0dBm@1550n
Control mode Selectable APC or ACC
Return loss dB >40 900μm Jacket, 1m-long
Output fiber type SM15-PR-U25A-H Other type upon request
Connector type FC/APC, SC/APC
Dimensions(LWH) mm 14011037 Module
Cooling Conductive via bottom surface and fan cooling Heat sink is needed
Operating temperature 0 to +50
Storage temperature -20 to +70
Humidity % 10 to 90

Pin.NO Name Description
1,2,3,4,12,24, 24V Positive Supply Voltage. DC 24V
5,6 NC No connect
7 Case Temperature Alarm Output pin. LVTTL 3.3V = alarm.
8 Loss of Output Alarm Output pin. LVTTL 3.3V = alarm.
9 LD2 Temperature Alarm Output pin. LVTTL 3.3V = alarm.
10 LD1 Temperature Alarm Output pin. LVTTL 3.3V = alarm.
11 MCU RESET Input Input pin. LVTTL 3.3V = reset.
13,14,15,16,17,25 GND Ground reference point for 24V DC source.
18 RS232 TX Transmitter Data Output of the Serial (UART) Port.
19 Loss of Input Alarm Output pin. LVTTL 3.3V = alarm.
20 Output Power Mute Input Input pin. LVTTL 3.3V = mute.
21 Amplifier Disable Input Input pin. LVTTL 3.3V = disable.
22 RS232 RX Receiver Data Input of the Serial (UART) Port.
23 GND Ground reference point for the Serial (UART) Port
S1,S2 The connector mounting PIN, connected to the Ground reference point for 24V DC source.

Parameter Unit Typ. Notes
Dimensions(LWH) mm 14011037 Module
Cooling Conductive via bottom surface and fan cooling Heat sink is needed
Operating temperature 0 to +50
Storage temperature -20 to +70
Humidity % 10 to 90




Current Reviews: 0