100mw laser

“100mw laser” is CLASS IIIB laser, including 100mw red laser ,100mw green laser, 100mw blue laser, 100mw violet laser and so on.  100mw red laser and 100mw green laser are both visible and the green one is much brighter.  And the 100mw blue laser is the most difficult to produce. The range of “100mw laser” can be 80mw~110mw. 100mw laser NOT for pointing or amusement purpose.  The 100mw laser is very high and harmful for human eyes and helicopters. 100mw laser can be also used in astronomy for pointing stars or sky. 100mw green laser is almost as bright as 150mw green laser. 100mw red laser can’t light a match if it’s not focused.

100mw red laser pointer can be made to be water-proof and most of them are flashlight type. 100mw green laser pointer can be pen-sized and flashlight type. Lasers that emit between 5mW and 500mW output power are in Class IIIB or IEC Class 3B. Class IIIB lasers cannot legally be promoted as laser pointers or demonstration laser products. Product labels and user instructions must describe the hazard classification of the product and its output characteristics. It is dangerous and illegal to use this laser to point at moving cars, airplanes, people, animals, ect.  If you need something for pointing purpose, please purchase ones with 5mW or lower output The related information is: Does FDA have a mandatory limit on the power emitted by laser pointers? Yes. Laser products promoted for pointing and demonstration purposes are limited to hazard Class IIIa by FDA regulation. 21 CFR (b) and (c), limit surveying, leveling, and alignment, and demonstration laser products to Class IIIa. This means that pointers are limited to 5 milliwatts output power in the visible wavelength range from 400 to 710 nanometers. There are also limits for any invisible wavelengths and for short pulses. Pointers may not exceed the accessible emission limits of CDRH Class IIIa or IEC1 Class 3R. Can battery-operated, portable laser systems be sold in the U.S? Yes, battery-operated, portable laser systems can be sold in the U.S., providing that they fully comply with the standard, are certified and reported, and are not Class IIIb lasers sold or promoted for pointing or amusement purposes. What are class IIIb lasers and are they dangerous? Lasers that emit between 5mW and 500mW output power are in Class IIIb or IEC Class 3B. Class IIIb lasers cannot legally be promoted as laser pointers or demonstration laser products. Product labels and user instructions must describe the hazard classification of the product and its output characteristics

Copyright © 2017 BeamQ Lasers.